Privacy Policy

Straight Course Pty Ltd trading as Weda Partners Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and we aim to protect your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act.

We will ensure that all officers, employees and subcontractors are aware of and understand Weda Partners obligations as well as their own obligations under the Act. We will achieve this through the provision of training and through maintaining and implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed or disposed of improperly.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all contact made with us whether it be in person, via email, in response to an enquiry on our website or via a telephone call.

The purpose of this Policy is to: Give you a better and more complete understanding of the kinds of personal information we collect and hold:
• Clearly and concisely communicate how and when we collect, disclose, use, store and otherwise handle personal information;
• Inform you about the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
• Provide you with information about how you may access your personal information, and seek correction of your personal information;
• Provide you with information about how you may make a complaint, and how we will deal with any such complaint;
• Advise you of the circumstances in which we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients; and
• Enhance the transparency of our operations.

For the purpose of this Policy, the following terms will have the following meanings, as attributed to them by section 6 of the Act;

Health information means:
• (a) Information or an opinion about;
• (i) The health or disability (at any time) of an individual; or
• (ii) An individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
• (iii) A health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual;
• That is also personal information; or
• (b) Other personal information collected to provide; or in providing a health service; or
• (c) Other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or
• (d) Genetic information about an individual in a form that is or could be, predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.
Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information means:
• (a) Information or an opinion about an individual’s
• (i) Racial or ethnic origin; or
• (ii) Political opinions; or
• (iii) Membership of a political association; or
• (iv) Religious beliefs or affiliations: or
• (v) Philosophical beliefs ; of
• (vi) Membership of a professional or trade association; or
• (vii) Membership of a trade union; or
• (vii) Sexual orientation or practices; or
• (ix) Criminal record
• That is also personal information; or
• (b) Health information about an individual; or
• (c) Genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or
• (d) Biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric
• Identification; or
• (e) Biometric templates.

Collection of Personal Information
Whenever you deal with Weda Partners, whether as a current or prospective seller, buyer, lessor or lessee, we will collect personal information in order to provide services to you. We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly relate to, one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out.

The types of personal information we generally collect include but is not limited to:
• Name
• Date of birth
• Residential address
• Postal address
• Email address
• Home telephone number
• Work telephone number
• Mobile telephone number
• Your occupation and business address
• Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution.
• Details of your spouse, de Facto, dependent children and roommates.
• Details of properties owned by you
• We will not ordinarily ask you to provide sensitive information. However, there may be circumstances where the information provided by you reveals sensitive information For Example;
• You may require a property with particular features, such as wheelchair ramps. This may reveal health information.
• In providing details of your spouse or de facto partner, this may reveal sensitive information regarding your sexual orientation.
• Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you;
• Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems.
• Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business.
• Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations.
• The Titles Registry Office or other government agency.
• The Residential Tenancies Authority.
• Tenancy information services or databases.
• Real estate peak bodies
• Real estate websites
• Police
• We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected, or for purpose which are directly related to one of our functions or activities
• We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies, private sector organisations or any third parties unless one of the following applies:
• You have consented
• You would reasonably expect, or you have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
• It is otherwise required or authorised by law.
• It is reasonable necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (e.g. police, ASIC, Immigration Department)
• In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites. Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

The collection and use of personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies or the laws of other jurisdictions.

Weda Partners may transfer your personal information to overseas countries in order to perform one or more of our functions or activities. In these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.

Like many other businesses in Australia, Weda Partners may rely on third party suppliers or contractors to provide specialised services such as web hosting, cloud computing technology and data storage services and postage via a direct mail house. If personal information is provided to these suppliers and contractors in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, we will make every effort to ensure that the supplier or contractor handles the personal information in accordance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We will also require all suppliers and contractors to provide privacy undertakings and enter into confidentiality agreements.
There may be limited circumstances in which it is necessary for us to collect a government related indentifier such as your tax file number or Centrelink reference number. We will not use or disclose your government related identifiers unless we are required or authorized to do so by law or by a court or tribunal order, or in order to fulfil our obligations to a State or Territory authority.

Marketing our products and services
Weda Partners may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about products and services in which you may be interested. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to market our products and services to you (see the Contacting Us section for more information)

Accuracy of Personal Information
Weda Partners will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us (see the Contacting us Section of more information)

Security
Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. Weda Partners is committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe. Some of the way we do this are:

• Requiring employees to enter into confidentiality agreements
• Secure hard copy documents storage
• Security measures for access to our computer systems
• Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions
• Access control for our building
• Security measures for our websites

In addition, we will review the personal information and sensitive information held by us from time to time, ensuring that information which is no longer needed for a purpose for which it was initially collected is destroyed or de-idetified.

Your Privacy on the Internet
Weda Partners takes are to ensure that the information you provide to us via our website is protected.
Yu may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Access to Personal Information
You may request access to personal information that Weda Partners holds about you (see the Contact Us section for more information)
We will acknowledge your request within 3 business days of the request being made. Access will usually be granted within 5 business days of our acknowledgement, if the request involves complex considerations or voluminous photocopying or scanning, within 10 business days. We will let you know which timeframe applies to your request and if any delays are anticipated.

You will need to verify your identity before access to your personal information is granted.

While we cannot and do not charge an “applicable fee” for you applying to access your personal information, we may charge a fee for actually giving you access to your personal information in your preferred format (where reasonable and possible), which will cover our costs involved in locating and collating information as well as reproduction costs.

Once your request has been processed by Weda Partners, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email or you may personally inspect it at the location where the information is held or another appropriate place. Whenever possible, we will endeavour to make the information available to you in the manner requested by you unless it is unreasonable for us to do so (e.g if you have asked for the information to be emailed to you, we will endeavour to email the information to you. If the file size would be too large we may send you the information by hard copy instead of email).

If you are aware that we hold personal information about you that is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

If you request access to your personal information or if you request that we correct your personal information, we will allow access or make the correction unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information, or not make the correction.

Under the Act, we may refuse to grant access to personal information if:

• We believe that granting access would pose a serious threat to the life, health r safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety.
• Granting access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.
• Denial of access is required or authorised by law or by a Court or Tribunal order.
• Giving access would be unlawful
• The request for access is frivolous or vexatious
• Legal proceedings are underway or anticipated and the information would not be accessible by way of the discovery process in those proceedings.
• Giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations between us and you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations.
• Giving access is likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.
• Giving access is likely to prejudice action being taken or to be taken with respect to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to our functions or activities.
• Giving access would reveal information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If we do not agree to make a correction to your personal information, you may provide a statement about the request corrections, and we will ensure that the statement is apparent to any users of the relevant personal information

If we do not agree to provide access to your personal information or to correct your personal information, we will provide written reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal (see the Complaints section for more information)

Contacting us
You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:
Privacy Officer – Weda Partners
Suite 101, 964 Mt Alexander Road,
Essendon Vic 3040
lynda@wedapartners.com.au

03 93707 400

Complaints

If you consider that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you are entitled to complain to: Weda Partners (see the Contacting Us section for more information)

We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint with 2 business days.

We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within 20 business days after the complaint was received. Where it is anticipated that this timeframe is not achievable, we will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to investigate and respond to the complaint.

If you consider that we have not adequately dealt with a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner of the below details:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

1300 363 992

Review
This policy is to be reviewed as follows:
• Annually as a minimum
• Following an information security incident
• Following significant changes to our system
• Following changes to the relevant State and Commonwealth legislation
Reviews are to examine the appropriateness of the policy taking into consideration corporate, system and compliance requirement changes since the last review was undertaken.